Japan Blog

Netflix and Chill...

April 21, 2016

Netflix and Chill

 Totally signed for Netflix. Long time coming. Let me tell you a story. I have this friend who came over my place last year for movies and was like, "do you have Netflix?" And I didn't have so we ended up watching "Annabelle" at an illegal movie host. I fell asleep that time. One year later, earlier this month actually, friend came again and was like, "do you have Netflix?" Well I didn't have it yet that time either so we watched the third "Avengers" at the same illegal movie host again. Of course I fell asleep. Watching home movies with other person doesn't work for me. Watch alone, awake/fine. Watch with someone else, zzzzzzz/goodbye/dreamland/don't wake me. FACT. Anyways so I did sign up for it. It's my 3rd day to it and so far I have watched 3 old movies already. Chick flicks of course. Bachelorette, Love Again, and Bride Wars. Very chill. Although I should watch Netflix stuff. 


Imagine if my skin condition turn back to this. Good heaven, please. So 10 years ago. Literally. What happened again? 
 

So addicted with strawberries again lately. I totally skipped this addiction when it was in season last year but it kind of got into me again this year. It has always been a favorite of mine so it's good to rediscover my like for it. Okay that was random. 
 

This is the second time I forgot the gawddamn key inside my locker. The first time, I was already at the doorsteps of my apartment FFS. Did I tell you that? I feel like I did because you know, anything stupid that I've done, I know I have shared hahaha. Anyways. Awhile ago, I was like, I know I put my keys inside my uniform bag (the one I leave inside the locker) but come break time, I checked the uniform bag to actually transfer keys but then I saw no keys!! So I was very confident that it's in my bag but when I was in the bus, I felt like checking my bag for keys and no luck. I checked more than enough to know that the keys are not in my bag so I knew I had to come back. I was like, I already checked awhile ago and it wasn't there! Also, goodness gracious knows where my spare keys are. But then I had to double check everything. At this point, I was very nervous. But voila, found it. At first I didn't see but I heard its sound so you know. Great. 
 
As a final note, it's true isn't it? Sometimes you can't see the beauty of things right away. Sometimes it takes time. Say misery. You're in that situation because someone's teaching you a lesson. So while you're at it, don't judge. CRY. BREATH IN. BREATHE OUT. LET GO. MOVE ON. Ciao!

BB Cream by Belo

Belo BB Cream

April 19, 2016


Shortly after I watched Coleen Garcia's commercial for Belo BB Cream, I was like, give me what my sister uses. Joke! And I kind of want to shrug it off nalang because I can't really do anything about it. But then my mom sent me a package thru dad and voila, didn't expect that really. Sometimes I think that my mom's brain cells are somehow connected to mine. PS: There's something appealing about its orange packaging. I didn't expect that either. 


Being the "useful" blogger that I am, I searched what this is all about. Apparently, it's about treating hyper pigmentation and making skin lighter hence the promise of tone correction. 


It's more liquidy than all other BBs that I used. Also, it has this very whippy/bouncy consistency that I can't explain. 


It also has a very light/medium coverage. If you want to achieve a flawless look, you might have to use a lot. Or it's probably just me and my problematic skin. Who uses BB creams to achieve full coverage anyways? That's not its job description, right? Anyways, it's always good to have a product that promises things and doing the cover-up while it happens. I have used quite a lot of BB creams in my life though and I can't really see much of a difference. I don't know how this one would differ. Anyways, ciao!

Personal

The Blame is on Me

April 18, 2016

Chaneling my inner TayTay

Listening to Taylor Swift and realizing she's been through a lot makes it a little better for me. It's kind of harsh to do it that way but what can we do? It's always uplifting to know that people are going through/have been through the same misery as yours. Don't you think? I have definitely said that same statement before. I admire Taylor Swift. She's a tough one. One would say she's stupid for going through the same thing over and over again but girl, she's fine. Not that it matters but it's always just a short one anyways so I don't know her commitment to it but yeah, she's handling it okay and writing songs about it and earning millions for it. Take that! For the rest of us though, well...we get lessons I guess? And heartaches. Not for long.


I'm usually not one to do this but sometimes you just got to do it because it's what's right for the moment. If things are really meant to be, in one way or another, it will find it's way and you can't really escape it. All I pray for now is happiness. For myself and the people who cares about me.

The Squad has Spoken 

I thank God for the strength he has given me. I don't want to hold grudges because it's not healthy for anyone but I would be lying if I say I'm okay. I am kinda okay probably because I know I will be. It has happened to me before, I know I can deal with this again. Not right ahead but I will get there. No words spoken but I somehow understand. Or at least I try. It is what's right to do and more often than not, I stick to what's right. Moral responsibilities. Although it would have been nicer if doors were closed properly but I guess it's not always the case. They say that to heal wounds, you must stop touching it. Let it be. But you know, just like you, I'm a little rebel sometimes. Ciao!


Beaute

Drug Store Haul 2

April 15, 2016



This is what I got from the drugstores. It's conveniently very near from my place so whatever I need, it's within reach. More like things I think I need. But not really. Hahaha. Talk about impulsive buying. Hahaha anyways, these are the things I got.


This pink hair color. You know, I think that there are really things that should be done by people who knows how to do it. Because I think that the more I try to fix the color of my hair, the more it gets worse. IDK. I should book a salon trip soon!! 
 

This Blistex lip balm. For some reason, I always lose my Burt's Bees and I thought I'd buy another. NOT. Now, I don't know which bag has my lip balms. Most likely the bag I'm not using as of the moment and when it's like time to change bags, I probably have transferred it to my current bag which I won't be using 5 minutes after. I'm weird. I probably should have one lip balm per bag but not ideal since I don't really change my bag that much. And! They'd probably end up all in the same bag anyways.  


This though I use a lot. Like, A LOT LOT. Before, I kind of dread oil applied on my face because my face is naturally oily and I don't need any more of that but when I read somewhere that it doesn't really add up to the oiliness and actually have benefits added to it, girl give me some of that. I usually use this to remove make-up and girl, it made my skin supple kind of. I'm impressed. Also very recently, my girl Michelle Phan made a video about oils and yay. So that's about it guys! Did you get anything from the drugstore recently? Ciao!


Beauty Filter

Day in a Life 4/14/16

April 14, 2016

Random Photoshoot

Work ended very early for us so we kind of had the train by ourselves. Not really. But you get the point, right? Train was not crowded so were able to take pictures. 

Version dos 

A co-worker was showing me this beauty app that she uses and voila! Took samples for evidence. 

Free Jelly

Also, since it's on my way, it has been sort of my routine to go to Family Mart before home to buy snacks/juice and baon for night shift. Then recently, Famima has this promo that when you spend at least 700 yen, you'll have this chance to draw a card from their box and written there is your price. I got a free jelly! Kind of an expensive one actually. I probably wouldn't buy this for myself TBH. I buy this kind of jelly but not as expensive as this. This is worth 194 yen and there are lots that are about 100 yen or less so yeah. Glad this happened. 

Gloomy Day 

It rained yesterday. I don't really like the rain. Well, before, when I used to depend everything on our maid and didn't have to do laundry, groceries, and all that grown-up stuff, I don't really mind it. I think. Now that I have to do everything on my own, no likey. I like the sound it makes though. It's therapeutic. Anyways. 

The Voice UK 2016

The Voice UK is so last week but I find myself really addicted to this battle performance. IDK. It doesn't really do anything to me per se but IDK. I'm weird. 


I also decided to re-watch Les Miserables for the nth time because why not? Hahaha. Makes me want to go to France actually. Also, the Fantastic Beast and Where to Find Them guy is there as well so yeah it all made sense why I wanted to see it. But you know, I have been listening to its tracks for weeks so not really just that. Anyways. 


Then you know, later at night, back to work again. Very uneventful. Hahaha that's how my day looked like yesterday. I wish I accomplished more but you know, too lazy for that. I haven't even packed for South Korea yet. I'm so pumped though! Ciao!

 

Personal

Stalk and Stalker

April 13, 2016


I don't know but if it were a serious crime, I'd probably go to jail for it. I mean stalking someone in real life is creepy but nah that's not me. I only stalk online and some other ways. Hahaha there has been multiple situation where I liked people's Instagram pictures from 5 months ago or so. So embarassing. Goodness gracious.

Also, I checked Bry's phone recently because you know me. Nosey. And it was locked. Not even "just locked" because I know that damn pattern but it has this second lock. Stupid me, I actually thought it's just the same as the primary lock (who does this?) but after like 3-4 times, I gave up. I thought I was done right? When we were done eating dinner, it notified him that someone tried to break out with the code. Not only that! It secretly took a very nasty picture of me. Argh! All evidence on point. Stupid app. Hahaha anyways, we're cool.
Speaking of stalker, here's a creepy story. Remember the guy I told you about that followed me in Kita-Takasaki? I saw that creeper again!! And lord he did the same thing again. So let's start. I was using Google Map to get my way to the park, right? You know me, I don't know my map so I crossed the street and turned right. I was supposed to turn left. I noticed there's someone following me but I didn't mind. Anyways, I found out about it right away and then turned my back to re-center myself. The guy then moved to the side as I turned back and when I passed by him, I saw this guy at the side and doing his thing. Kadiri. I don't remember the face of that creeper but I remembered his outfit. The same as before. Black shirt, and white bandana. When I was on my way, this guy kept following me and so I walked really really  fast. I sprinted for goodness sake. When I was about to cross another street, thank goodness there was a lady that crossed with me so this creeper kind of backed off. I looked at him from afar and he was doing his thing again. Anyways, when I was already near the park, Google Maps told me I have to cross this very narrow street and so I did. And when I was already at the end, I saw this guy enter the street as well. It was horrible because I couldn't see an exit to that street so I thought I have to turn my back and face that guy but goodness gracious when I was already at the end, I saw the light. OMG like, I was so relieved. Anyways, I sat with a family when I was in the park and the guy was still at the end of the street lurking while doing his thing and probably waiting for its next victim. 

I'm so pissed off tbh. To the guy and to myself. Why am I so afraid? Or is it normal to be afraid? IDK I should have called the police or something but all I managed to do was to avoid him at all cost. I should have took a photo and I bet he'll be such an easy bait because he's all over the place. Anyways, that's all! Ciao. 

All you can eat Japan

Pig out at Yakiniku King

April 11, 2016


Yakiniku King. There are lots of Yakiniku Tabehodai (all-you-can-eat) around here and this is just one of the chains. The ultimate goal is to actually taste all the Yakiniku chains around Japan. 


I have been here twice with Bry. The first time was in Takasaki and the second time was in Maebashi. Both in Gunma. There's one here in Machida but I haven't got the chance to go there yet.

Our favorite meat! 

Too much fat. I like it. The difference of Takasaki and Maebashi is that in Takasaki, the meat they gave us is this massive (the picture) and then in Maebashi, it's about half the size. We ordered it about three times and then the third time, they gave us the massive one. Why are we so matakaw? Hahaha


Cow tongue and pork sausage. In general, I like King's meat better than Takarajima's. I don't know. It's probably just me. 

Meat
More meat
Desert 

That's my conclusion. I like it! It's a little bit more expensive than Takarajima's but I think it's worth it. Also, the time limit here is kind of shorter than Takarajima's so all in all, it's a little bit more expensive. Ciao! 

Hanami in Gunma

Takasaki Park Hanami 2016

April 11, 2016



And yes. We finally got a full bloom. Although alone, I really felt happy that I was able to see all this beauty. 


I was kind of hesitant for Hanami actually because it particularly rained so hard earlier that day and I was like should I really go there with umbrella or something? But you know, it did stop when I was about to go off the train. Also, my advice is just to go for it because Sakura wouldn't wait for you. 


Takasaki Park is kinda near the station.  Probably a 20 minute walk or less even so it's really easy to locate (if you know how to read a map).


It's a small park though, but you know, you get what you want there so why not? 

Beautiful! 
Selfie

Also a fun fact, there are actually about 3-4 bird cages in that park. I don't know what for but yeah. 


So delicate. So pure. Like, who wouldn't love to stare at these, right? 

Takasaki Park

Awesome! For some reason, I like me some Sakura by the river/lake or something. Any parts of water for that matter. It brings this sort of balance (in my head). Hahaha. There were people feeding the kois with bread when I went there so yeah it was a riot. 

Takasaki City Office
Time to go Home

Anyways, that was my last Hanami for this year. I didn't go to many places as planned but that just makes next year very much anticipated. I don't think I'll be running out of places to go anyways because there are just lotsa spots here in Japan where people can enjoy the beauty of Sakura so yeah. Ciao! 


Cherry Blossoms in Ueno

Ueno Hanami 2016

April 11, 2016

Goofy us
Goofy us 2.0
Ueno crowd

It was full-packed! Even though it was not yet full bloom time. Like, it was the start of Sakura. Literally. We went there March 27, 2016 and the bloom started on the 25th I guess. 

Pretty

We ate a lot of foods! Okonomiyaki, yaki ika, cow tongue, long fries, and chocolate banana. 


It was still pretty though even though it was way too early for the hanami. 

Myself and Bry
It was beautiful lit up

The long fries was interesting and it was delicious! It was actually made from scratch. Not raw potatoes though, duh. Mashed potatoes and it was pushed through this cool little device and cooked in front of us. 

        lanterns in Ueno

After our Hanami, we went to Ueno Market because he wanted to show me where he used to go where he still lived in Ibaraki and would go to his dad. It was nice. I would probably be afraid walking here alone though. Haha Ciao! 



Powered by Blogger.
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.