Showing posts from July, 2015

Day in a Life

This is like a very random Tuesday when I know I have to rest in the morning because of work at night but I didn't. My life. Anyways. I went to the dentist for a cleaning session and it turned out alright. The dentist confirmed that my teeth are alright.

My next schedule would not be until October. That's awesome! Like, I'm happy I'd able to take care of my oral thing. I was actually supposed to go with a co-worker somewhere but she had to go somewhere all of a sudden. Anyways, I was like, might as well go somewhere on my own. You know I always do. I then went quickly to Don Quijote to buy some hair stuff. Then for some reason, I craved for ramen. Mind you at this point, might be 12 in the afternoon (not sure) I'm sweating!! Like, it was so hot outside and I was just riding my bike. Like, why? But then I did eat ramen. 

It's actually Arashi. The same one they have in front of my mansion. 

No regrets. Usually when it's like summer, they do blast their ACs s…

Exploring Tokyo with Kim

I was like 30 minutes late our call time because I messed up. I literally carefully calculated the time needed for me to get to my destination on time but this is what happened. When I transfered train station, I fell asleep sort of and I knew my station would just be like 3 stops away but yeah when I came to my senses, I was like, OMG NO! Then I hurried to get down from the station, located the exit, and yeah I was wrong. Because my station is actually supposed to be the next station from where I went down. Then I have to wait for like, kinda long right? And so it goes. I kinda feel sorry for them. They waited for a long time under the sun. 

Our first stop is Rikugi-en. It's kind of odd that my friend wanted to see gardens and parks here in Japan. Contrary to what I think most people want to see here like lights, night life, Disney, and everything. Her reason being is that there's no such thing in the Philippines. I agree! But Disney though. Although they went to Universal in …

Having my Hair Cut in Japan

This isn't my first time having my hair cut here but this one I would like to share. To be fair though, there's no way I think this salon is better than my previous salon or the other way around but yeah. It just so happen that I feel like blogging now. As per usual. It's actually quite easy to find a salon here in Japan. And when you go in and don't speak English, you'll do just fine. They do understand basic terms. Cut, color, perm, iron, shampoo, style, and all that hair stuff. It's kinda handy to have a picture of the style you want and show them. They would more or else get what you want. 

Salons here in Japan is kind of expensive for my taste. But it's actually good. Their stylists take time to figure out what would look best on you. In fairness to them. Also, this new salon that I went to have a separate cut and color stylist. 
But maybe unlike in the Philippines, their stylists can be a little talkative which I don't really appreciate. Ca…

Kids Nowadays

I don't know but it's like kinda out of control. I won't even start with my "back in the day" feels but there's quite a few. I actually am hesitant to post this because I myself didn't have a perfect life or like made all the right decisions when I was a child but can I just say that this is getting a little out of control if you ask me. First of all, let's talk about Pinoy Big Brother 737. Do you know where I'm getting with this? I mean, I get it, it's fun to watch for all that those who are in the same age range. But for those who are 10 years older than them like I, puh-lease! All the older people probably thought the same when we were fan girling over Gerald Anderson and Kim Chiu back then but now, like, "I LOVE YOU" your face! It makes me cringe! I don't condemn the show or whatever though. The kid involved now was raised elsewhere and where he's from, that might be normal but you know! As much as I think that he'…

Visiting an Eye Clinic in Japan

Remember when I told you about how my eyes are failing me, I can't take it anymore. I went with a friend because you know, Japanese is hard so we went as a team. Hahaha nah she also wanted her eyes checked. But also that!
Check-up machines
We went to a small eye clinic very near our place. Surprisingly, we were the only youngsters there contrary to the popular belief that almost all the young people in Japan wear glasses. People were even looking at us weirdly. Like, what's up? Or they were looking maybe because we were noisy kind of. Anyways the check-up was quick. Just a 4-step process. 
First, they asked me to look at the parachute thing that goes in and out of focus.  Second, they just somehow pumped the eyes with air. Third, they asked for me to read the charts. Then lastly, in a dark room, the doctor examined the eyes with his blue penlight or something, I don't really know. 

Us girls! :) Anyways, my eyes are actually worse than I think. It's horrible. Can't…
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.