Wednesday, 26 July 2017

Tokyo Disneyland VS Tokyo Disneysea

Tough question, huh? Well that shouldn't be a problem for everyone else out of Japan but since we have to face that problem here, I'm here to somehow help you out. Or not. You know the drill.


So...which is really better among the two? Let's find out!

THE CASTLE


Disneysea 

One thing that might be disappointing about Disneysea is that there is no castle. No Cinderella nor Sleeping Beauty's castle but they have Ariel's. It's still nice though! Probably one thing that makes it different from the rest of the Disneys. 


Disneyland

Yas! Tokyo Disneyland has Cinderella's Castle. Me likey. 

THE VIBE


Disneysea

I don't think I would ever be old for Disneyland per se but just in case you ever feel that way, Disneysea  is a great place to visit for those who feel like they're too old for Disney because man, it's nothing like Disneyland. Yup. It's that European/Carribean vibe that makes it very suitable for the not-so-kid at heart. It's so nice!



Disneyland

It's the vibe of the real Disneyland that makes me want to visit here. Or so I think. I mean, it's kind of old and it's not a lot but it reminds me so much of childhood and I think that's good enough! 

* Although when I visited both parks with my sisters last May, I particularly noticed that the staffs over at Disneysea were much friendlier than that of Disneyland. And by friendlier I mean waving and smiling non-stop at us. Up your game, Disneyland. 

THE RIDES


Disneysea

They nailed it! They have so many great rides that it aches my heart to even compare. When I visited with my sisters, we managed to ride 21/28 rides and they were all very nice. 


Disneyland

Mostly for kids. I might be a little biased though because we weren't able to ride the rides for the big guys but still, there are only 3 of them and 1 is closed (how dare they) during the time we visit so naturally, adults would go to the other 2 rides instead and the queue is unbelievably long! We managed to tick 11/40 attractions out of the list if you're wondering. 

THE FOOD


I don't really know if there's a major difference between the two parks except for the BEER that they serve at Disneysea. Both parks serve popcorns, turkey leg, churros, etc. 

THE PARADE


Disneysea

They do it at the lake they have there and if you want to watch it, you have to go there of course. It was magical! It's like a semi-fountain show too so you know. I think it's the only show they have though.


Disneyland

Why, of course. I could actually just skip this trip because I've been here so many times already but there's nothing like a Disneyland parade! Soooo magical. My sister Mika cried even! I remember crying to this too when I was with mama! Anyways, we watched 3 parades that day and it was everything! 

If you ask me which I would choose over the two, I can't really choose just one! I mean, come on! But if I really have to make myself useful here, I'd say DISNEYSEA. I think there's a lot more to do and experience in Disneysea. The rides are more enjoyable and the view is hella fantastic! But I wouldn't end this post without saying you shouldn't miss Disneyland's parades as well. The Electrical Parade is everything! Anyways, I just think you should at least visit both parks and then you can decide for yourself after! :) 

Monday, 10 July 2017

24H in Osaka


When duty calls. I was sent by my company in Tokyo to Osaka because! I'm actually so thrilled by this because it's an all paid trip and stuff and also, I've been meaning to go to Osaka! Not for work though! For the Wizarding World of Harry Potter but this will do! I mean, next time probably.

Glico
Clown

I don't actually know the exact relevance but I get the idea somehow. I won't say so you wouldn't have anything to say against me. Huh! 

Kani

Too bad we weren't able to eat crab because when we were finish working, all the crab shops are already closed. Bummer! It's probably that famous that shops ran out of it quick. Next time!


I may have missed the rest but I wouldn't miss Takoyaki! I had too much of it too be honest. But! I'm not complaining! It's not my favorite food for nothing. And I was told that Takoyaki in Osaka is different and man it is. It was delicious!

Dotonbori at Night

Because we couldn't have crab, we ended up to a place where they serve fried stuff and it was sooo good! Apparently, it's a popular place for foreigners in Osaka.  


After work and a little bit of sight-seeing  , we headed to the hotel and went to our rooms to rest because man I was from my night shift and went straight to Shinagawa for the Shinkansen transfer in the morning and I guess the only sleep I got was in between Nagoya and Kyoto.


Come morning, I had a little more time to spare and so I walked around the area from end to end. But of course it rained. Welcome to my life. It added drama to my stroll to be honest. You know, I was walking and just counting blessings. 


The office is actually in Shinbashi, Osaka so I only had a chance to explore around the area but I might go further soon! I don't know. Ehem Universal Studios Japan.


This is where I walked being emo and shizz.

Selfie
Selfie 2.0


They do have this place that feels very much like Harajuku and so you know, we all know I can just skip this place. 


Hotate! The only thing I regret is that I only ate one! I should have eaten 3 or 4 or 5! Sooo good!


Takoyaki with  baby octopus! Yas! Not octopus bits but baby octopus! Are these baby octopus? Am I asking a dumb question? Do you have anything against me now? LOL! Come at me! 


I can eat this forever!

Belgian Chocolate Gelato

Wrapping my Osaka food trip is something from Kobe. And yes, they're raw beef! And yes, they are good! Fatty and good! Anyways, I am going back for another trip in the next 2 months or less so expect something like this from me again! See yah!

Thursday, 6 July 2017

Tokyo Disneyland 2017


Tokyo Disneyland! It's been two years since I went here so it's really nice to be back. I mean, it's always nice to be back here I feel like. Yeah? 


I went with my mom last time but this time, I went with my sisters. 


A lot of things didn't go according to plan starting with the time we were supposed to leave our place going to Disneyland. 

chillin' with the hommie

I think we were 2 hours late and because of that, we weren't able to maximize our fast pass limit. We were only able to get 1 FFS! It was around 12 when we got the fast pass for Thunder Mountain and it was already for 19:55. I can't. Also, we weren't able to ride Splash Mountain because the queue is just ridiculous! The Carousel, Space Mountain, It's a New World are closed so obvi, we couldn't ride which is a bummer given Disneyland only has few rides as it is so...yeah. Anyways, it's not all bad! 

Cinderella's Castle

There was soooo many kids!!!! I'm not gonna be a hater though. You know how I feel about kids at theme parks. 
I remember it's always around Easter when I went here as a child. Like, for reals! I only remember going here on Hollyween when I went with mom, the rest, Easter. I hope to be able to go winter though. Of course it would be Frozen themed because that's what it's been eversince that movie started. I'm not complaining though. I kinda like that movie. 


Sisters
Mark Twain
Popsicles!

Waiting for the parade. I so regret not bringing a hat/something to sit on. So whilst waiting for the parade to start, we were like this holding Mika's jacket above our heads. No likey. I also burned my arms. I actually don't mind being soooo tan but the fact that it's uneven is freaking ugly. I would include picture but I have no space for ugly ones, I just don't. 


Tink! I'm such a fan of this whole Tink thing. 

To be honest, I've only seen one Pooh movie in my lifetime and I don't freaking remember the story. I should consider going to the Pooh ride first next. 

so cute!

I actually thought we're meeting Cinderella and so I told my sisters and Mika got reaaally excited I can't even. 


They have quite a lot of cute and princessy stuff though. This chair, the shoes, the everything. 

Cinderella's Castle
Flowers in the Castle

So glad there was a lady that took this picture for us. 


Fangirl moment! The ship has sailed ladies and gentlemen. I don't even know why I like Peter. I mean, in real life, I wouldn't like this guy because let's face it. He's a kid that doesn't want to grow up, has toddlers for followers, and he's stuck in a land where it's not allowed to grow up. But since it's Disney, it all works for me. PS: I wasn't able to ride Peter Pan's flight. Bummer. 

yup this whole fairy thing works for me too! 

Let's go back to the series of unfortunate events shall we? Mind you it was sooooo hot in the afternoon but it got really windy at night so they had to cancel the fireworks. 


Sooo glad we watched the Once Upon a Time thing though. It was sooo precious. I'm glad we grew up watching Disney. I mean, it's just A Whole New World.

yas

I'm so glad we were able to catch up at night. We rode Haunted Mansion and Pirates before going home.
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.