Friday, 27 November 2015

Mockingjay Part 2 Movie Review


As a huge huge fan of the trilogy, I was really really excited for this movie. You know I ranted about how last year, Mockingjay Part 1 was shown 8 months after its original release and how I was able to download it in HD 5 months before they even release it here but this time, no. Japan is catching up! Release date is surprisingly the same as everywhere else. Take that, world! ;) Apparently we'll burn with ya. If you know what I mean. 

Anyways. Epic. I know I predicted this last movie as my fave but definitely not my favorite among the bunch but you know, it's not that bad either. I guess it's just not as action-packed as the book. I actually expected a lot more from it. But maybe that's just me. It's always just me anyways. I also expected they give more justice to Prim's death because you know, in the book, that really broke my heart. Because you know, I have little duckling sisters too. And in the movie, meh. Didn't have an impact. But don't get me wrong! There are quite some scenes that got me really good. 


One of my favorite scene is when Katniss said NIGHTLOCK 3x for the pod to auto-destruct. It's so emotional. Like, you can see Katniss' loneliness. Almost the same as how I felt when I was reading that part. I learned to like Finnick's character. Goodness gracious bless his soul. 


This one is so epic that I can't even. I can't. Everything was perfectly executed. Quite literally.
 

Also this one. The bittersweet goodbye. I loved this. Having watched all 4 films, Effie Trinket is really my ish. Won't spoil you anymore but please do see the movie. It's the last one afterall. 


We did watch in Roppongi Toho Cinema because apparently, that's the best in town. It was subtle and I liked it. Almost home-movie-ish. It just really feels good to see a very much anticipated movie on screen after like years of illegally downloading stuff. 
 

May the odds be ever in our favor. 


 

Thursday, 19 November 2015

My New Bike


I actually thought of buying a new bike ever since my lock got broken. But I was like, I can live with a broken lock. And then less than a month ago, I got a flat tire. I have two options by then. First, I get myself a new tire and still live with a broken lock. Second, I buy myself a new bike and I don't get to deal with a broken lock anymore. Who wouldn't choose the later, right? A new tire would cost probably like 1/3 the price of my previous bike anyways so yeah. No regrets! 


Bry and I went to this place called Daiwa Cycle nearby and the plan was to actually go to Mega Don Quijote to buy this stuff because we both haven't been there yet but then Bry saw the cycle shop and so we stopped and basically bought the bike because you know, I'm not really picky with my bike. I was just like, this time I should have something that I like the color of. And they did have a wide variety of colors! I'm impressed. And it's relatively cheap! 


This bike is classified red by the shop but Bry and I settled for "pink". Kind of. So anyways, when were about to load the bike, it doesn't fit! Early in the morning, way before going out to buy a bike, actually, even like weeks before buying, we were discussing about this already and we were really worried about it not fitting in and stuff and yeah so apparently it doesn't fit but yeah the guy staff was like helping Bry out and it comes to the point where he needed to go back to the shop, I guess? So I was like, okay, must go home in a bike. So yeah it's not very near, but not really far though, like, maybe 20 minutes away by bike. Really thankful that we didn't buy it in DonKi because we're dead. LOL. I think it's like twice the distance of that place and can I just say that I have to go to work that night? Crazy night that was. Also, it was raining. Darn. 


I haven't said goodbye to my old bike yet. It's still in our parking space. Sorry neighbors. I just can't let it go of it yet but I agree with you if you would say I move it where it's not blocking anyone's way. Someday if I remember ;) 

Monday, 9 November 2015

Tokyo Disney Sea 2015


First time at Disney Sea! I haven't been to Universal either but I'm assuming that the Earth something something looks quite similar to this. Or at least we thought. Haha


For some reason, when I go to parks and stuff, it's always Halloween. I wonder. 


Disney Sea gives me a European village vibe for some reason. Haven't been to Europe either so I don't know why I'm saying that. Haha


Went with Bry to celebrate his Birthday. :)



When I was a child, I always wondered what Disney Sea is like but I was always too small for Disney Sea so that gave me the notion that Disney Sea is for adults. Also, when I was kind of a grown-up, my little sisters were too little for it anyways so we didn't really have a chance to go together. 


For most part, it is. But that doesn't mean that children wouldn't enjoy their visit or something. There are still rides and places where we felt like we're too old to go into. But that's like only 1 ride so whatever haha. 


A little bit of advice though, if you have a child maybe like below 6, stick to Disneyland. I am always irritated by parents who carry their infants with them.  I mean, there's no point. Should have left them somewhere warm. Kawawa lang yung bata. Or so I think. 

Me assessing Cruella

Cruella De Vil was just so cruel that day (or always) shooing people away haha. 


Break time!! Disney wouldn't be complete without Turkey Legs of course. We also had Gyoza. 


Also, I have just known this thru someone as well but when I asked that friend the difference between Disney Land and Sea, he immediately asked me "do you know they sell beer at Disney Sea?" And so I was like, okay should try that. And so we did. 


Second favorite ride. 


My favorite part! I don't know. This is just random. 


We waited in line for like 140 minutes. Somebody give us an award for this. 


My favorite ride!! 


Disney Sea at night is just as magical as Disney Land. I mean, I don't know. I think I would be judging too quickly if I were to choose now but yeah, would make the judgment as soon as I get to explore more of both parks. 


I also would like to point out that even though there's no Cinderella's Castle, this Little Mermaid's lagoon or whatever somehow makes up for it. But I must admit that there's something really magical with the classic Castle but you know, whatevs. 

Favorite view 

Heading home. 

Toyville


I would love to go back soon! :) I mean, to finally choose/make up my mind which I like better or something. But I somehow find that impossible because you know, I have been to Disneyland as many times as I could remember and I still think I haven't seen most of it. That's why I think it's beautiful. Because you can never fully see it. Like, there's always something to look forward to. So yeah they're both beautiful as it is so I guess it's really just a matter of preference. 

Sunday, 1 November 2015

November, let me FALL.


It's all happening too fast! Already November OMG. One month before I go home to the Philippines. I'm not exactly uber hyped about it yet but I'm really looking forward to it. I think I need a break more than I want it. Anyways, while we're still at it, I should enjoy my remaining days here still. Take loads of pictures of fall stuff and all that. Maybe go to fun places, IDK.

I'm coming home soon but I definitely have lots of things to do here still. BTW weather here is messed up a little. Barely had summer and now that it's supposed to be fall, it's kind of wintery already. I hope I wouldn't miss this too for if I haven't told you enough already, it is my favorite time of the year. 
 Ciao! :) 
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.