Anpanman

Attending a Brazilian Party

September 25, 2014

I have a friend who's Brazilian and I attended her baby's 3rd Birthday party and it was awesome!! I mean, I only stayed there for like 15 minutes for real but for that little bit, I was really happy. The only thing that mattered is when they speak, I don't get what they're saying. MOST OF THE TIME. But I don't mind. Her baby is so cute!!! I want to keep him with me. Also very sweet because he kissed me before I go. Ahhh!!!! And tell you his dimples? To die for!! 


Managed to snap a photo even though I literally have only a minute left to spare because I have work to attend to but it's all worth it because you know. This post would probably be boring of not for the pictures ;). Thanks Gabi for the pictures! What happened was, I missed the train three times (because I'm stupid) and I thought I wouldn't be able to go but I was kind of hesitant not to go because I already promised to so even though I don't have much time left, I rushed to the place and voila! Winner! 


I actually tried to search for Anpanman stuff for the little guy because I browsed pictures and had a hint that he likes it but I wasn't able to get any so I got him a Buzz Lightyear stuff instead. Not even close hahaha. 
 

Yeah so it's actually the first party I attended here in Japan for a long time so I was really excited! I hope I stayed longer though but yeah I can't. 

Blog about Japan

FIRST for the first time.

September 24, 2014

I hope it's for the iPhone 6. But Shiz is expensive. Kind of. Anyways. 


You see friends, I'm not always first. In fact, I'm rarely first at anything. But look oh look! When I was about to go home from work, I was first! Well no one was around so I assumed I was first but who knows? 


This thing rarely happens. Like, on a normal day this station rarely gets that crowded per se but then it's like rare to have no one around so yay! I was actually really excited that this happened so I thought I'd share it with you. Also, I'm a shallow person. 


Sunrise. It's just beautiful. It's been busy at work last few weeks and I actually don't see the sun rise at all so now that it's way less busy than we were, I at least get to celebrate this thing. Sunrise is my new sunset now. Like, it marks my day off. Either way I love them both turn of events. 


Just a side note, it's really starting to get a little chilly over here. I don't see dramatic fall changes such as "falling leaves" nor pretty colors of the trees yet but I'm guessing I would be obsessing with them pretty soon. 


Ain't this pretty? I really love the view from my place. Like, without the pulley thing, PERFECT!! Gorgeous blend of colors! 


I love how dramatic the beams kind of made this seem like I used a filter but you know, I didn't. Anyways, I also actually tried to take pictures with the actual thing but then it just wouldn't happen. Like, it's either you see the sunrise or you see me. Not both. Na uh not happening. Hahaha I hope you all are having a fantastic time. That's all for this update. See yah!!

Humanity

Three-leaf Clover

September 13, 2014


There are certain things that I'm very lucky about. But I'm not gonna talk about it all. One is that when all these things happened, is that I am in Japan. Because hey, life is probably too short for second chances. This is in chronological order by the way. Not that it really matters. 

First, when I finished shopping for goodies, I returned to my room and spent like a couple minutes wondering nothings when it hit me. There's something missing. Then I looked for it. Where is my wallet? I was then certain that it was not with me and I was definitely dead. Cash cards, credit cards, and some cash. But most of all! My PRC license which in no way I can replace so soon now that I am away from my mother land. I remember leaving it in my bike basket and since I was that unlucky (oh not really) I even parked it in front of the mansion where it's kinda public because I would be getting out again soon. Sweet! I then hurried down and than goodness! It was still there. 

Second, this happened on the same day by the way. I went to the train station's shopping place to get more stuff and parked my bike at its proper parking place and when I was checking some stuff, I heard something fell. Then mothereffer, I realized I don't have my key. I have a spare key at home which lessens any worries of my key losing but then I was like, if I lose this, I have just one more left and no spare! Which sucks. Anyways, I know I looked crazy looking everywhere like under everything and making rounds probably at least three times before I call it a day and then just to check, I went to the parking and saw the key still in there! LOL. Stupid. 

Third and the last. I buy my e-Ticket every month because it cuts off the cost of actual buying tickets everyday into half! Almost! So I bought my ticket shortly after my last ticket expired and then on my way to work, I was able to exit Sagamihara so I know I still have it that time and I was actually careful that I placed it on its card holder and stuff and then when I was about to enter Nakayama, no more card!! Searched literally everywhere to find it but no luck in finding the thing so I was like, hopeless!! As much as I want to look for it longer, I have work to attend to so no. I reported it to authority and carried on. They said they would call whenever there's anything. Two days later, no call so I thought I'd just move on. When I was about to buy a new ticket though, the guy was like thinking hard about something and he didn't even excuse himself and left. I didn't mind though because I know that it might have something to do with my ticket and it did! Apparently, someone surrendered my ticket at Shin Yokohama and he asked me if I could pick it up and yeah I did pick it up and voila! Reunited with my ticket. I wouldn't probably panick if it's less than 3000 yen but then yeah. That's all!

Apartment in Sagamihara

Official Bachelorette!

September 13, 2014

A lot have already happened in my stay here in Japan. Like, seriously. Some are soooo unexpected while some I knew would happen but then again not so soon as it did. One of those things is me moving on my own. 


We do have a home of our own and stuff but then renting my own place is what I ended up doing. It seems like it's not practical because moving on your own means paying for the rent and utilities (also cleaning meh) but it does give me a lot of responsibilities as an adult so I kind of like it. 


It's been lovely staying with my Tita and I'm really thankful for all the things she have done to me and stuff so yeah I was actually quite sad to leave but then you know! Things happen. 


I think I am lucky to be able to find a mansion near a train station for quite a reasonable price. And it has INTERNET! What?!? It's that LAN thing but it's internet nonetheless. 

all of my things

It's a small space but then what I need for a space is just something to sleep on so yeah! Win-win! 



Can I just say that the view at night is priceless! Being on night shift doesn't always guarantee me seeing this every night but then when I do, dang! 


That's all about it. If you want to move, I suggest you do so because it feels really good to be able to be able to move freely and stuff so yeah. 

Fake Eyelashes

Hashimoto Adventure!

September 12, 2014

This is actually random but when I searched for a GAP store nearby, I realized that there's one near where I used to work and so I went. I thought since I know I would be spending quite a bit of my excess money, I wouldn't waste it on train fare. Instead, I would just go by my bike. I actually didn't know where that GAP store is lcoated until I went. So lucky that this happened when the data thing was just reset and so I get a fairly fast connection. 


I was legitly scared though but hey I mean, it's near and nothing can possibly go wrong, right? WRONG. Let's also celebrate my falling fake eyelashes for a while. Okay, next!



I don't know but for some reason, my bag has always been a mess. I know I'm a pretty messy person but you know, I fix them once in a while but they keep messing up itself again. Like, can you just all stay there for a second, bag tenants?





So yeah obviously I was able to make it alive. Good thing my memory didn't fail me and yeah I would definitely try it again next time! I'm actually thinking Machida, Tokyo! There's like a mall of like outlet stores in that area so yeah really looking forward going there and also because it's kinda near since it's approximately 10 minutes away by train so maybe around an hour away by bike. I don't know.

First Work in Japan

First Work in Japan

September 12, 2014

Unlike my work as a professional in the Philippines, work here in Japan is kind of rough. And not that nice but if you work to live, you'd probably "live" and would love to work in Japan since it's really rewarding. Maybe like 4 or 5 times as much. Depending on the situation. 


Anyways, I want to forget all the things that happened but I'm gonna tell you what happened to that first work place of mine anyways. I worked for 2 months there. Exactly 2 months if I may add. I started May 14 and ended July 14. It was a pleasant experience in general but not so pleasant on a daily basis. There are just so many things to hate about that place but thinking about it now, it probably just consumed me but even then, I didn't actually hate my work. Now, whut?? LOL.


There are quite a lot of things that I love about that place. I have made a lot of friends whom I would really treasure for sure. Second is that there's a place to sleep so whenever I feel tired, I could just doze off. And even though we only have an hour break, a 20 minute nap would really be enough for me to probably survive another work shift. Me loved it. There's also unlimited free food. And I guess I was lucky because the line I got in got friendly peeps so I didn't really have a hard time adjusting and they were quite patient teaching me stuff so yeah. Thanks! Thank you guys! It's just so sad that I had to leave without notice but then if this post got in your way, I would like to say thank you for everything. Gracias! ขอขอบคุณ! धन्यवाद! cảm ơn bạn! 

I also love the fact that it's in the middle of nowhere and you can just relax right after work so I want to share with you these pictures that I took when I was left by the bus and the taxi. Double bad luck that is. Anyways.


Quite relaxing to just sit here and forget the world for a second. If not for this place, I would have exploded and ripped open a couple of people's throats. Just kidding. Not .


So there's my thank you message! Up to this writing, I'm still quite interested about my folks! Like, I have a workmate now from my workplace before so I get info from her about the gang. Well. Yeah, they seem alright. I guess?

Japan Travel

By the Unknown River

September 11, 2014

I sat down and wept.


I always knew our house in Sagamihara is near a river and I remember going there probably thrice my lifetime. Since I wasn't really doing anything yet, I tried to figure out how to get to the river and man it was a struggle! Like, it was real! There's nothing more frustrating than knowing you're in the right track but still can't find the right direction. The reason I know I'm doing it right is because I can actually hear the water flow and it was even more frustrating because it was darn loud and I was like, can I just go in the pipe and let the water take me there? I was actually even trying to LINE with my mom asking her for directions. Like, as if. Oh well that happened. She was like, TRY TO REMEMBER! Okay, like, I have no idea where I'm going but I'm going anyways. Hahaha ALWAYS! 


At the end of the day, I was able to find the place and was able to take a stroll so yay for me, right? From afar, there's also a motorcycle park which I don't really have anything to do with but it's cool. 


It was kind of hot when I went so I didn't stay that long and as much as I wanted to wait for the sunset, I guess I went a little early for the occasion so no sunset for me. Boo!!! I guess it would look gorgeous though. I probably would have gave it a go if I were biking but since I went walking, I concluded it'd be dangerous for me to like walk my way home and you know, probably DIE? Ha! So paranoid. Anyways that's all. No selfies. Sad. 

Flower Photos

Celebrating Nature at Sagamihara Park

September 11, 2014

Okay so this is what happened. I think it was my second day or like my third day in Japan when I decided to visit my favorite place in my city. The PARK. If you're from my previous blog, you may have noticed that I have talked about this place quite a lot. Anyways.

I only stayed at our house for quite a few days so even though it rained, I still went! Sacrifices! It's just that from where I stayed that time, I really have no idea how to go to the park and stuff. Also, can  I just remind you that at this point in time, dad already scrapped my old bike and so I walked. I swear I sensed people looking at me with my umbrella on. Oh well.

GOTTA DO THAT SELFIE


Should have seated and got my picture taken. Oh well living the forever alone life for quite a while I guess. DIY until you can make it. 


Obsessed with the flowers! Going to this place calms my spirit. I guess you have to be in a good mood when you go here because if you're feeling down, I can see this place to actually make you feel more down for a reason because it's like very quiet and peaceful and stuff but it's actually very beautiful so I think that beautiful scenery may counteract everything I have just said. I don't know where my point is going. More flower spam!


You have to see this in person y'all. I kind of felt like a rich girl walking on her garden for a second LOL, Aladdin reference. Now where's thy tiger?

who can say no to this?


Usually there would be ducks swimming here but then they were chilling somewhere else. There are other mini ponds and I saw some there. Even ducks don't want to be mainstream. 


Sometimes you don't really have to spend that much to be entertained and sometimes you don't have to pay for that expensive coffee to have that peace of mind. We just have to have more of this and this world would be a better place. 


The park is huge and there are some other places to visit such as the mini zoo and that field where dogs can play and train. 


There's a very limited animals in there but one can sure enjoy the sight of them. They do have guinea pigs, rabbits, goats, sheep, birds, cows, horses, wallabies, monkeys, squirrels, and maybe one or two that I can't recall. 

ENTRANCE OF THE ZOO
I miss this place and if I can make my way there on my bike, I surely will! And spam more pictures! That's all about this post. Goodbye. 


Cherry Blossoms

Cherry Blossoms!

September 09, 2014

I thought I'd share with you pictures from my Sakura sight seeing very near our house. Before leaving the Philippines, I kind of made sure I'd be in Japan at around this time so I wouldn't waste my hard-earned plane ticket's value when I arrive and holy cow. Holy cow indeed! Voila! It sucked though that nobody's there to take me pictures so I really had to pull a D.I.Y. right there and then.


Tell you I really really like this place. I used to pick blackberries here before. I also used to walk with my grandmother here and we would just like be awesome together. I would also ride my bike here and just imagine crazy things. 

loves it

Anyways, I think I was able to capture decent amount of good (assuming!) pictures to share so here they are! 

cherry cherry boom boom
can't not take a selfie
I actually have quite a lot of selfies but then I have a lot of face monsters so let's just forget about it now. LOL. Also, I realized that they all look the same anyways. And it does not help that I don't have anyone to take good pictures with me. Life. 


That's about it guys. I hope you all kept up with my pictures from memory lane! I'll make sure to keep this blog updated so look forward to this coming Spring for you will see this kind of post again! 

Abroad

Leaving for Japan

September 08, 2014

Just like many others, I'm one of those folks who really wanted to leave the Philippines. And left! Not because I have something against the Philippines or something. Just because I have no choice. First of, I'm a  now Japanese National and I guess it's time for me to go back where I belong (nah). All papers and documents aside, I actually love the Philippines. It's where my heart is! Second to my list of why I wanted to leave is related to money. It's not too bad actually! But let's face it, for 6 months, I worked as a Medical Technilogist and as much as I'm concern, it didn't give me much. It rewarded me with an awesome experience though. Also some cash to renew my passport, buy myself a plane ticket, buy make-up, rubbing alcohol, and Lysol every now and then, give few of my relatives a little bit, save some for myself, eat out with friends and family, and save more for myself. Which is not a lot. To be honest, that's all I remember doing with my salary. Well for a single person, which I am (as of this writing), it's actually enough to survive. But then I have a lot of dreams and things that I want to do. To travel is one but to help my sick grandmother by helping her finance her dialysis sessions is my priority. So it's not like I'm being selfish by leaving. It's just that it can't provide me with things that I want. And need. April 1, 2014, I have left all the things that I love behind. My family, friends, pets, as in everything.


It's kind of hard to explain how I felt during that time. It's like, "is this really going to be my last day?" kind of feeling and it's not very nice. Mind you I actually count-downed as early as December 2013 and still I wasn't prepared to leave. Actually even before I graduated college, I've already been thinking of the time that I have to leave. Who is actually prepared to leave? I personally think that people never get fully prepared to leave no matter what. That there's always a little piece of those who left who wanted to stay. It's so sad you know. Anyways. 

When I was at the airport, I was surprised that I didn't shed a lot of tears. I did though! I think I broke down just a little bit more when I was on the plane. It's just too much to handle. Thinking I would be away from my family for quite a while. I remember staring out of the window and would shed tears. Can I just say that the two guy doctors I'm seated with were really hot! Not important but nice to take note somehow. 


I think I was able to say goodbye properly to people I wanted to say goodbye to. Except probably my grandfather which I weren't able to see that day or days prior but yeah. Some college friends I bid goodbye thru Twitter but I guess that counts. I was also able to see my closest friends and had dinner with them. If there's any, I wish I had more goodbye parties because it would be a while until I come back so I wish I kind of did that. I also wish I petted my pets more! Because you know, as much as I love my people, and as much as I miss them too, you can talk to them and actually hear them answer your questions and even see them thru video calls but with pets, I don't know if they can see me or hear me thru phones or whatnot but for me, when you leave, it's the end. You can't feel their furs anymore and they can't be sweet and bother (at the same time) you anymore you know what I mean? They can't talk and answer your questions. It's random but it's what I've been thinking. LOL.

It was by the way Spring that time so I had a lot of fun looking at Sakura and stuff! In which I would be posting in a while so definitely look forward to that!

Powered by Blogger.
You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.