Wednesday, 31 December 2014

Tequila Sunrise?


December 31 2014, work ended way earlier than usual and when I reached my station, I saw something beautiful.


I saw the sunrise. I am a fan of both sunset and sunrise (leaning towards sunset) but for some reason, in Japan, sunrise looks way better than sunset. Oh wells. 


It reminds me of German Flag a little bit. I was like tired when I get to my station but  I was relieved when I saw the sky. 


Happy kid! 



Happy New Year everybody! I hope you all the best and hopefully we get all our shit together this year. Keep Fighting! 

What 2014 Has Been



January: As a family tradition, we went to go to Church and see a movie. The top picture is me with my sisters chilling by the bay because we were still waiting for the mall to open.

Bottom picture is at Daranak's Falls where I had a chance to experience nature. It was truly one beautiful places to visit. Will definitely revisit this place. Hopefully though that it will still be as beautiful. Cross fingers! 



February: Birth Month. This is the year I turned 22. Anyways, I visited this zoo with my cousin. And bottom picture was their display for the celebration. Festive! 



March: The month where I resigned from my job as a Medical Technologist where I worked for a little over six months. Proud moments! 

Also, the month where I celebrated my despedida party which was quite eventful because there was a fight in the mall where we're in. Not just a fight though. It involved guns! Scary shiz. 


April: The Land of the Rising Sun. Finally got reunited with my bestfriend. 


May: This is where my first work in Japan is located. It was an awesome awesome experience. Met a lot of people and are now friends with some. 


June: I don't know what to feel about this month but I guess I wouldn't be able to forget this for the rest of my life. Yes it's as gloomy as the weather and all of the things here are relevant. Sigh. 


July: I left my first job and got in the second!! Also the month that I got my iPhone 5s. 


August: The month when I decided to be on my own in this apartment. It's really scary as shiz but it's really really liberating ! 


September: I finally let go of my blog and thought of starting with this new one. I don't really know what made me but it was a calling. I just answered to it. I will not take down the blog though. For future reference. 


October: My mom visited me in Japan. We went to a lot of places but I think going to Disneyland was my favorite. We didn't go all out though although I wish we did but don't worry! There's always next time. 


November: Although conceived October, I got to see Hidemi's baby bee on November. He was so cute and yeah, I can't wait to see him grow and be a man. 


December: Although significantly different from other cities, I would like to take a moment and appreciate the lights here where I live. I mean, it's better than not having anything at all, yeah? Well this is actually my first year without having anybody to celebrate it with. I mean, I have co workers but you know, it's different. Way too different. Anyways, I know December is yet to close its chapter but I want to conclude that it has been a very wonderful year. Thank you God for all the blessings. I just can't thank you enough for all the opportunities that you presented and I promise to continue being an instrument for whatever you planned. I cannot wait to start a new year and hopefully, it would as awesome (if not more) than that of this year. 

Tuesday, 2 December 2014

Last Month of 2014


First of all, HAPPY DECEMBER. Gah time really flies so fast. December 1st, I officially already stayed for 8 months here in Japan and counting. This is my last chance of making my 2014 great and I'm kinda pressured because I think I haven't had something eventful to really celebrate. Well not really. I have kind of done a lot this year but I'm just kind of not seeing it. Whatever. 


Pictures are irrelevant but I remember my mom saying that it looks Christmasy so there you go. I actually couldn't see her point and just half-heartedly took these pictures but on second thought, maybe a little. Looks like it snowed or something. Good point, mom. 


Oh I'm feeling really thankful!! You know why, I being the careless person that I am, forgot my phone inside the CR and a very kind Filipina co-worker found it and surrendered it to the office and whilst working, the leader asked us if one of us forgot an iPhone and I was like, damn, did I? And then alas! It was me. I was actually surprised that it was a Filipina because everyone was like, it was probably a Japanese who found it but later did I find out that it was a Filipina and like, how easy would it be for her to just send the phone to the Philippines but yeah, it was sort of a miracle. Thank you!!!  Early Christmas gift for me. 


I kind of have to end this blog with a rant though like, MOCKINGJAY'S showing date here in Japan would be on MAY 2015. Like, seriously?? I would be able to download that in effing HD early next year and I'm pretty sure I would do fine without Japanese Subtitle. It's freaking insane though. I think if they would hire two person to do the subtitle, two months would be enough at least. Like, I don't really get it. As much as I want to support the film and all that, I just can't do that right now. Anyways. It's not that I haven't seen it yet ;) but I'm just saying. I can't decide which I like more though. I think the book is more dramatic. But I like the fact that Effie Trinket is with them from the very start in the movie. That's all I can say for now. See yah! 

Saturday, 29 November 2014

Picturing Fall and Stuff


I want to share with you guys some amazing photos that I took. Well not really that. Just amazing nature in photos. I won't credit that to me. Haha


It's autumn. Also known as my favorite season of all time. So I ventured and took photos that is relevant. Not this one of course. 


Also not relevant to fall but I took a picture with it anyways. 


It's getting colder and colder each day and to be honest, I wasn't wearing enough dress to get by this day but whatevs. 


Now can we just stop and appreciate fall together? I can't express how I love fall. And I would never be able to. 


Fall Dust 


This is actually a Sakura Lane and in spring, which is probably my second fave season, I would be happy to show it all to you. 


Selfie before leaving the lane. 


View from my terrace. It's just so nice to see it changing colors day by day. I love nature!! Truly amazing. That's all!! 

Sunday, 16 November 2014

15 Eventful Days of Mum in Japan

My mom came to Japan and these happened. It may have been a short trip but I probably wouldn't have done the same amount of things if I were alone. Anyways. Let the story begin.


We signed up for a Costco membership card which cost us more to pay for the membership than the things we bought.


My mum is so good at asking people to take pictures of us so we have quite a few of that to treasure. This is before the hair cut. 


I had a haircut!! Also, I colored my hair lighter which kind of disappointing because I didn't have the exact color that I want but happy at the same time because the stylist said that I now have a base color which will make my hair color more prominent the second time I color it. 


We went to my mum's friend's house which was a relief for me because the last time I went here, the baby boy and I weren't exactly friends but now, it seems like we're in a good terms and he kept playing with me whilst he's insulting my momma hahaha.


Went to Machida and bought some boots and a gift for my cousin's birthday.


Went to lunch with my bestfriend of 11 years and man it was awesome. 


We went to Kamoi to go to Lalaport but first ate lunch at Sukiyaki which is my mum's favorite "fast food" restaurant because of their Cheese Gyudon which I am quite confused of but I guess I like it.


FLOWERS


No one to take my picture here before so I'm happy my mom came to the rescue. 


For some reason, this place is not as gorgeous as it is without all the cherry blossoms. But beautiful still. 


Even though it's kinda freezing, we had a scoop of ice cream each because we're weird like that. 


It would have been prettier if there were Sakura. Oh well papel. 


Picture of mum with her favorite fruit of all time! My mom kept telling me to post this on Facebook and I was like, yeah yeah I'll do it but we all know I ain't doing that. Sorry mom. 


We then went to Disneyland!! I kept telling her I would totally go on my own and she told me to wait for her to come to Japan because she would go with me and it did happen. 


I revisited Sakuragicho which is like my favorite place as of the moment.


We had lunch with our friends. Yay for friendship!! Also, the food was so yummers. Can I just say that I ordered some alcoholic drink in front of my mom? Hahaha I actually didn't know it was an alcoholic drink because I was only able to read the "lemon" part of it but when Hidems ordered it, she was like, "and 1 lemon scotch" WINNER IN LIFE!! 


Then we went to Hachioji which was kind of our finale and yeah it was all good! We ate Takoyaki and shopped for pasalubongs! 


It was an awesome 2 weeks. I know a lot of my sleep time was stolen but you know, still awesome! Can't complain. 

You can always tell me what you think by leaving a comment! :) And may the odds be ever in your favor.